Kimberly Queen Fern

$79

Graceful and timeless, this pet-friendly fern adds a touch of the tropics to any space. With sword-shaped fronds that multiply over time, the Kimberly Queen Fern is incredibly easy to care for.

Choose Color

You might also need

Cozy up your space by displaying your fern in one of our handmade, woven baskets.

  • Handwoven Medium Basket

    $49.00

    These beautiful handmade woven baskets pair perfectly with any of our medium plants. Made from natural fibers by Mexican artisans, the simple design of these baskets will be a stunning addition to your home decor and plant collection. Please note: This product is not eligible for discounts and will ship separately from plant orders.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Medium—14"-20" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Easy—Relatively low maintenance

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 14″-20″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

Known for its compact shape and easy care needs, the Kimberly Queen Fern is an unlikely popular favorite compared to its more well-known cousins, the Boston Fern and Dallas Fern. With kelly green fronds that don’t shed like other fern varieties, the Kimberly Queen is ideal for hanging baskets and plant hangers. This makes this fern an ideal choice for plant parents searching for low-maintenance plants to soften classic lines and complement mid-century decor.

Native to Australia, Kimberly Queen Ferns thrive in most homes as they are more resilient and tolerant to heat, drought, and direct sun than most ferns. This adaptable fern looks just as lovely (and will be quite happy) on your balcony during the summer as it does in your dining room during the winter.

This fern will enjoy regular misting and warmer temperatures and even filters the air of pollutants and toxins.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Nephrolepis obliterata

Common Name(s)

Kimberly Queen Fern, Australian Sword Fern

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.