Algerian Ivy

$69

The Algerian Ivy is a gorgeous multicolored trailing plant that brings a classic touch to any space. The colors range from multiple rich green tones that blend into an ivory leaf edge. The Algerian Ivy is a quick grower in indirect bright light but can also handle lower light. This ivy will beautifully trail off a shelf or over the sides of a hanging pot. This plant can easily be snipped back to encourage fuller growth, and you can share those easily-rooted cuttings with other plant lovers.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also want

Keep your plants looking their best with precise trimming to promote full, balanced growth.

  • Plant Snips

    $25

    These high-quality, stainless steel Plant Snips will prune, trim, and harvest with ease! This versatile tool is great for use on indoor and outdoor plants. These snips work well for plants with medium-sized stems, such as philodendrons, pothos, tradescantias, and sansevierias. Wipe the blades with rubbing alcohol between each snip to avoid spreading any bacteria between plants.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

MD—10”-14” tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 10”-14” tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

Algerian Ivy’s glossy leaves are marbled with dark and light greens bordered by a creamy white edge. This gorgeous ivy cultivar is very adaptable to various lighting conditions and is easy to grow indoors. More drought-tolerant than other ivy varieties, the Algerian Ivy does not need much attention. You can enjoy this plant growing on a trellis or leave it to cascade dreamily over the edges of hanging baskets and pots.

The Algerian Ivy is native to Northern Africa. In the wild, this plant will thrive growing as thick ground cover or climbing on trees. This plant will grow quickly in indirect light but can also adapt to lower light. Water when the soil is halfway dry and keep it away from drafts. Snip the vines back to encourage bushy growth. These cuttings are easily propagated in water or soil.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Hedera algeriensis

Common Name(s)

Algerian Ivy, Canary Island Ivy, Canary Ivy, Coney Island Ivy, Madeira Ivy

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.