Alocasia Black Velvet

$39

With distinct, dark leaves coated in velvet, the Alocasia Black Velvet is a regal beauty appreciated for its signature soft leaves. Commonly known as a jewel or little queen alocasia, this indoor plant is compact and slow-growing, which makes for a perfect desk or tabletop plant. While alocasias typically require a bit more care, they will thrive when given ample humidity and moist soil.

Choose Color

You might also need

Provide your alocasia with extra humidity using the Mister for a well-hydrated plant.

  • Mister

    $45.00

    Increase humidity for your plants using the Mossify Mistr, a fully rechargeable and continuous mister. With a capacity of 750ml, this mister is not only sleek and stylish, but also increases moisture levels without overwatering. Please note: This product is not eligible for discounts and will ship separately from plant orders.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Small—7”-12" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Moderate—Needs a bit of extra care

Light

Partial/Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 7″-12″ tall (including pot)
  • Small Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

  • No single-use plastic

  • Ecopots made from up to 80% recycled plastic

  • Plastic-free packaging

Description

Alocasia Black Velvet is a special houseplant variety featuring nearly black leaves and striking silver veins. These plants stay fairly compact and are great for smaller spaces. Thanks to their velvety texture and overall regal appearance, Alocasia Black Velvet belongs to a group commonly known as jewel or little queen alocasias.

Native to tropical regions, the Alocasia Black Velvet appreciates warm environments and extra humidity. With a little extra care, it will reward you with lots of beautiful foliage growth.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Alocasia reginula 'Black Velvet'

Common Name(s)

Black Velvet Alocasia, Little Queen Alocasia, Jewel Alocasia, African Mask
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.