Bird of Paradise

$199

Impressive and tropical with large, glossy leaves that naturally split over time.

Choose Color

You might also need

Keep your Bird of Paradise dust-free for optimal sunlight absorption and photosynthesis, which is key for healthy plants.

  • Microfiber Dusting Gloves

    $15.00

    Microfiber gloves are an easy, efficient way to keep dust and other debris off of your plants’ leaves, allowing for sunlight to be absorbed more easily for better plant health. Please Note: This product is not eligible for discounts and will ship separately from plant orders.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Extra Large—43" to 53" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Easy—Relatively low maintenance

Light

Bright Indirect to Direct

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 43″ to 53″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 11.8″ in diameter, 10.25″ tall
    • Saucer size: 10.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Bird of Paradise is considered the queen of the indoor plant world. This large, upright plant adds a rich, tropical flair to your space as its glossy, banana-shaped leaves fan out. It is relatively hardy and adapts to a wide spectrum of light conditions from direct sun to low, indirect light, but will flourish in a sunny spot.

Water and humidity are important to keep your Bird of Paradise healthy. It needs consistent watering to keep the soil moist, but never wet or soggy. In addition to careful watering, it will benefit from regular misting to boost its humidity. The Bird of Paradise is native to South Africa where it receives a lot of light and warmth.

When grown indoors, there will not be enough light to trigger the plant to produce a bloom. However, the majestic foliage and graceful stems make a statement on their own. The leaves of your Bird of Paradise are naturally perforated and may split in transit, and over time. This is completely natural and not a cause for concern. In the wild, perforating leaves is how the Bird of Paradise becomes more aerodynamic to stand up to the high winds of the tropics.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Strelitzia nicolai

Common Name(s)

White Bird, White Bird of Paradise, Giant Bird of Paradise, Natal Wild Banana
Buy Bloomscape Potted Bird of Paradise

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.