Bird’s Nest Fern

$49

This tropical fern grows well in almost any environment, including low light and low humidity. An easy, pet-friendly addition to your collection, the Bird’s Nest Fern has distinct, wavy leaves that become pronounced when placed in bright indirect light.

Choose Color
Details & Care

Size

Small—8"-14" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non toxic and pet friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—removes toxins from the air

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 8″-14″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size:  6.3″ in diameter, 5” tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

  • No single-use plastic

  • Ecopots made from up to 80% recycled plastic

  • Plastic-free packaging

Description

The Bird’s Nest Fern earned its name from its wide, rippled leaves that emerge from a central rosette. When new fronds first appear, they resemble tiny bird eggs, hence the nickname Bird’s Nest.

The fern’s flat, wavy, or crinkly fronds are affected by the amount of light the fern receives — the more light, the more crinkled its leaves become. Native to tropical rainforests in Asia, Africa, and Australia, the Bird’s Nest Fern is an epiphytic fern that typically grows on other trees and logs.  Due to this growth habit, you can affix it to planks or hang it on a wall as a piece of living art!

This pet-friendly plant is easy to grow indoors and can survive in low light or lower humidity areas than other ferns. The Bird’s Nest Fern’s textured green leaves and slightly untamed growth will brighten those darker spots in your home or office.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Asplenium nidus

Common Name(s)

Bird’s Nest Fern, Crow’s Nest Fern
Buy Bloomscape Potted Bird's Nest Fern
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.