Bromeliad Cathy

$29

The Bromeliad Cathy boasts an eye-catching waxy maroon flower surrounded by a vase of green leaves. Whether you want to bring a fun flair to a small space or give as a thoughtful gift, this bromeliad checks off all the boxes. Bromeliads are easy to care for and do well with filtered light. Each plant blooms once in its lifetime but will continue to grow “pups” that eventually will bloom their own gorgeous flower. Extend the bloom’s life by providing a little extra humidity.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also need

Boost the humidity in the air around your Bromeliad with this stylish mister. A humid environment will help your tropical foliage thrive, avoiding brown, crispy leaves.

  • Mister

    $50

    Increase humidity for your plants using the fully rechargeable Mossify Mistr. With one click, you will have a continuous fine mist to provide extra humidity to all of your tropical foliage. With a capacity of 750ml, this sleek and stylish mister will have your plants thanking you for the additional moisture in the air.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

XS—7"–11" tall (including ceramic pot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Easy—Relatively low maintenance

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 7″–11″ tall (including pot)
  • Small clay pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 4″ in diameter, 3.75″ tall
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Bromeliad Cathy makes a bold statement with its unique maroon flower and long glossy leaves. This bromeliad is easy to care for making it a terrific colorful gift or addition to your own indoor collection. The bromeliad flower will eventually fade, signaling the start of the plant’s next life cycle with the growth of “pups.” These pups will grow into full-sized adults and grow a flower of their own.

Bromeliads are native to South America, but the Bromeliad Cathy is a cultivar patented in the US in 1997. In their native habitat, they’re epiphytic, meaning they grow on other plants like trees. They get most of their water from the rainwater that their vase catches. Keep this center vase filled halfway with water at all times and water the soil only when all the way dry. Bromeliads prefer bright indirect light, and with too little light may not grow pups.

Please note: This product is not eligible for discounts.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Vriesea sp. 'Cathy'

Common Name(s)

Bromelaid Vriesea Cathy, Bromeliad Vriesea Kathy

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.