Bromeliad Christiane

$39

Bold and beautiful, the Bromeliad Christiane is a colorful tropical plant with a striking red flower. Low-maintenance and easy to care for, the Christiane will add a jungle feel to any space.

Choose Color
Details & Care

Size

Small—8”-12" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Partial/Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Bromeliads are not known to be toxic, but can cause contact dermatitis

Air Cleaner

Yes—Removes harmful pollutants from the air

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 8”-12″ tall (including pot)
  • Small Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

  • No single-use plastic

  • Ecopots made from up to 80% recycled plastic

  • Plastic-free packaging

Description

An eye-catching flowering plant with long-lasting deep red blooms, the Bromeliad Christiane adds a tropical accent to any home. This striking tropical plant is perfect for an empty shelf or bookcase where it can enjoy bright indirect sunlight throughout the day.

Native to Mexico and Brazil, Vriesea Bromeliads usually grow on trees as epiphytes, which are plants that grow on the surface of another plant and derive moisture and nutrients from rainwater and organic matter.

While Bromeliads are not known to be toxic to pets or humans, contact can cause dermatitis in some cases.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Vriesea sp. ‘Christiane’

Common Name(s)

Bromeliad Christiane, Bromeliad Vriesea
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.