Bromeliad Guzmania Purple

$79

Featuring a striking purple bloom, the Bromeliad Purple is a beautiful flowering plant to add a touch of the tropics to your space. It is easy to care for with a unique way of watering. Keep the center of the plant, known as the “vase,” halfway filled with water and water the soil infrequently. Keep in indirect light and boost humidity around your plant by using a mister and your plant will thank you by producing pups in the future.

Choose Pot Color
Clear

You might also need

Boost the humidity in the air around your bromeliad with this stylish mister. A humid environment will help your tropical foliage thrive, avoiding brown, crispy leaves.

  • *

    Mister

    $50

    Increase humidity for your plants using the fully rechargeable Mossify Mistr. With one click, you will have a continuous fine mist to provide extra humidity to all of your tropical foliage. With a capacity of 750ml, this sleek and stylish mister will have your plants thanking you for the additional moisture in the air.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

MD—15"-20" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Easy—Relatively low maintenance

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 15″-20″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Winter Shipping Notice

Based on your shipping location, this plant is currently unavailable for purchase. Please check back when the threat of damaging temperatures has passed in your area to ensure your plant is protected.

For certain shipping locations, this plant is unavailable for purchase until we can ensure it will be protected from damaging temperatures. Based on your shipping location, this plant is currently available for purchase.

Shipping to Unknown ( )
Plants start shipping week of Unknown.

Free Shipping

Get free standard shipping when you spend $150 or more. Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free. Learn More

Description

The Bromeliad Purple adds a bold pop of color to your collection. With unusually long-lasting flowers, bromeliads are the gift that keeps on giving since they naturally grow pups that will develop their own beautiful flowers. This also means the mother plant will die off one day and be replaced by these pups, so don’t worry if you notice that purple flower fading in a few months! This is natural.

Guzmania-type bromeliads hail from South America. In their native habitat, they’re epiphytic, meaning they grow on other plants like trees. They get their moisture from the rainwater that their vase catches and the water vapor in the air. Keep this center vase filled halfway with water at all times and you’ll have this tropical beauty thriving in your home.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Guzmania sp. 'Salinas'

Common Name(s)

Purple Bromelaid, Guzmania Salinas

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.