Calathea Freddie

$39

Light and airy, with light green leaves and dark green striping

Choose Color

You might also need

Help your calathea look its best by trimming brown or crispy leaves.

  • Pruning Scissors

    $25.00

    Versatile pruning scissors for trimming houseplants, flowers, and herbs Please note: This product is not eligible for discounts and will ship separately from plant orders.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Small—8"-12" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 8″-12″ tall (including pot)
  • Small Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

Calathea Freddie is a smaller variety of Calathea with leaves that grow in a rosette out from the center of the plant. The delicate, wavy feather-shaped leaves are light green with dark green striped markings. During the day, the leaves open up outwards from the center and in the evening, close up like hands in prayer, giving it the nickname, “Prayer Plant.”

Native to tropical South and Central America, Africa, and the West Indies, the Calathea Freddie does well in environments that mirror the humid tropics. Keep this Calathea consistently moist and mist regularly to boost humidity.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Calathea concinna

Common Name(s)

Freddie Plant, Freddy Plant, Concinna Prayer Plant, Prayer Plant
Buy Bloomscape Potted Calathea Freddie

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.