Calathea Musaica

Calathea musaica

Fun and interesting houseplant with intricate patterning on its leaves

$65.00

Size
XSSMLXL
10"-14" tall (including pot)
Difficulty
Relatively easy, requires a bit more care
Light
Low to bright indirect light, no direct light
Pet Friendly
NY
Non-toxic and pet-friendly
Air Cleaner
NY
Removes air toxins
Clear

free shipping

Free shipping on all orders over $50 and nationwide delivery.

30 day guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.

Buy Bloomscape Potted Calathea Musaica

Botanical Name

Calathea musaica

Common Names

Prayer plant, Network Calathea, Mosaic Plant

Full Description

The Calathea Musaica features leaves with intricate patterning. They grow relatively slow, but can eventually reach a height of around two feet, if allowed to grow by repotting regularly. Calathea have a habit of folding up their leaves during the night, a phenomenon called nyctinasty.

This Calathea originates from the tropical rainforests in Central and South America and therefore thrives in consistently moist soil, lower light and higher humidity. With a little extra care, this non-toxic plant will make a stunning and pet-safe addition to your home.

Product Details

  • Healthy plant in its pot with premium soil — saucer included
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
  • Pot Size: Ecopots, 8" in diameter, 7" tall
  • Plant Size (including pot): 10"-14" tall (including pot)
Bloomscape Buy Plants Online

living room ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Bloomscape Buy Plants Online

fully grown + healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What people are saying

"Any service that allows you to order a full grown plant online and then delivers it right to your door is my kind of service!"
Kelsey, Pittsburgh, PA
"I always struggle with how much to water plants, but this plant came with care instructions!"
Kristen, Omaha, NE
"Loving my new Monstera plant...the best part—it was delivered STRAIGHT to my door, already potted, in the cutest packaging!
Kaylyn, Riverside, CA