Calathea Peacock

$79

Elegant and expressive with light and dark green patterned leaves

Choose Color
Details & Care

Size

Medium—13"-18" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Easy—Relatively low maintenance

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Removes toxins from the air

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 13″-18″ tall (including pot)
  • Medium Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

This bold Calathea has decorative markings on its leaves resembling a peacock’s tail, giving the beautiful Calathea Peacock its common name. The thin, delicate leaves are pale green with feathered dark-green spots.

The Calathea Peacock originates from the tropical rainforests in South America and thrives in consistently moist soil and higher humidity. With a little extra care, the Calathea Peacock will flourish in any space in your home.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Calathea makoyana

Common Name(s)

Peacock Plant, Cathedral Windows, Brain Plant
Buy Bloomscape Potted Calathea Peacock
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.