Calathea Rattlesnake

$69

Add to your plant collection with the eye-catching Calathea Rattlesnake. With tri-colored leaves, the Rattlesnake is a pet-safe plant that can tolerate less than ideal lighting conditions in any space.

Choose Color
Details & Care

Size

Medium—7"-10" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Easy—Relatively low maintenance

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 7″-10″ tall (including pot)
  • Medium Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

  • No single-use plastic

  • Ecopots made from up to 80% recycled plastic

  • Plastic-free packaging

Description

With wavy leaves paired with surprising hues of purple hidden under its leaves, the Calathea Rattlesnake is an unexpected beauty. Bringing texture and flair to complement any decor, this Calathea variety is an exotic statement plant.

Native to Brazil’s tropical climate, this Calathea enjoys warm and humid conditions. Water and humidity go hand in hand for the Rattlesnake — it requires consistent watering that keeps its soil moist. In addition to careful watering, it will benefit from regular misting to boost its humidity. Thoughtful care will ensure that your Calathea plant stays vibrant, colorful, and healthy.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Calathea lancifolia

Common Name(s)

Prayer Plant, Rattlesnake Calathea, Rattlesnake Plant
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We spent a lot of time selecting pots that not only look great but also have optimal drainage, complete with matching saucer. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.