Chinese Fan Palm

$169

This tropical palm is full and compact, showcasing large, dramatic fronds that resemble a folded paper fan. A slow-growing houseplant that does not require special care, the Chinese Fan Palm makes a statement. Non-toxic for the whole family — including pets — this potted palm is sure to add a tropical feel to your home.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also want

Add a stylish lift to your Chinese Fan Palm with the Wooden Plant Stand. Available in three colors with a minimalist design, it is sure to match any home decor.

  • Wooden Plant Stand

    $50

    Beautifully display your large to XXL Bloomscape plants with our Wooden Plant Stand. Adjustable to multiple widths between 8”-12” and available in three neutral colors, this wooden stand is a sleek and minimalist design accent for any plant decor enthusiast. It’s great for use both indoors and out and makes for a thoughtful gift for the plant collector in your life.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

XL—34”-42” tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Easy—Relatively low maintenance

Light

Bright Indirect to Direct

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic, but watch out for sharp spines

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 34”–42″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Round Pot: 11.8″ diameter, 10.25″ tall
    • Round Saucer: 10.5″ diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

With fanning leaves atop light green stalks, the Chinese Fan Palm is ever popular among plant-enthusiasts. Requiring bright indirect light, infrequent watering, and occasional misting, the Fan Palm is adaptable to most indoor environments.

Native to the tropics of Southern Asia, the Chinese Fan Palm is a hardy plant and can tolerate drought better than most palms, making it ideal for hands-off plant owners or those with little time for extensive plant care.

Please note: While this palm is non-toxic and pet-friendly, it has sharp barbs on the stems of its fronds. Use care when unboxing, moving, or repotting.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Livistona chinensis

Common Name(s)

Fan Palm, Chinese Fan Palm, Fountain Palm

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.