Dracaena Dorado

$199

Whimsical and low-maintenance, with long, dark green and yellow striped leaves atop sturdy canes. Also known as the Mass Cane Plant

Choose Color
Details & Care

Size

Extra Large—44"-54" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Can cause mouth irritation and digestive reaction

Air Cleaner

Yes—Removes benzene, formaldehyde, xylene, and toluene from the air

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 44″-54″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 11.8″ in diameter, 10.25″ tall
    • Saucer size: 10.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

  • No single-use plastic

  • Ecopots made from up to 80% recycled plastic

  • Plastic-free packaging

Description

The beautiful broadleaf Dracaena Dorado features dark green leaves with light chartreuse borders. Its beauty makes it a delightful indoor plant. But what makes this plant even more appealing are the emerald green canes in varying heights. Truly a ‘living’ conversation piece that will add a unique dimension to your indoor decor!

Since the Dorado is part of the Dracaena family, it is among the easiest indoor plants. An undemanding plant that tolerates low light, low humidity, and as a bonus forgives the occasional missed watering. If you wish to encourage more growth, place your plant in a high light area, but be sure to avoid direct sun rays on your plant.

This African native is a top performer in NASA’s clean air study and has been used as an indoor plant since at least the mid-19th century. It remains popular today because it possesses the single most important quality in an indoor plant: attractiveness and forgiving.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Dracaena deremensis ‘Dorado’

Common Name(s)

Dracaena Dorado, Striped-leaf Dracaena, Cornstalk Dracaena
Buy Bloomscape Potted Dracaena Dorado
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.