Dracaena Limelight

$99

With wide, neon leaves and tall stature, the Dracaena Limelight is one of the best plants for new or hands-off plant parents looking for a bright splash of color in a shady corner of your home. This plant thrives in any level of indirect light and doesn’t mind an occasional missed watering. Keep the broad leaves looking their best with regular dusting.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also need

Add a stylish lift to your Dracaena Limelight with the Wooden Plant Stand. Available in three colors with a minimalist design, it is sure to match any home decor.

  • Wooden Plant Stand

    $50

    Beautifully display your large to XXL Bloomscape plants with our Wooden Plant Stand. Adjustable to multiple widths between 8”-12” and available in three neutral colors, this wooden stand is a sleek and minimalist design accent for any plant decor enthusiast. It’s great for use both indoors and out and makes for a thoughtful gift for the plant collector in your life.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

LG—22"–26" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 22″–26″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots Bell pot and saucer
    • Pot: 9.8″ diameter, 8.6″ tall
    • Saucer: 7.1″ diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Dracaena Limelight is one of the easiest indoor plants around. The bright leaves of this plant will flourish and adapt to almost any indoor environment. With glossy, electric-lime foliage, this tall tropical houseplant thrives as a low-light interior plant and even adapts to fluorescent lighting. Also able to grow well in indirect bright light, the foliage will lighten in color.

Native to tropical regions of Africa, NASA lists the Dracaena Limelight as an excellent plant for removing harmful chemicals from the air. Their tolerance of a wide range of conditions makes them an excellent choice for the beginner plant owner. A pair of sharp pruning scissors will help keep the foliage looking its best if brown tips appear.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Dracaena fragrans ‘Limelight’

Common Name(s)

Madagascar Limelight Dragon

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.