Dracaena Magenta Braid

$69

Sporting a braided trunk with thin green leaves banded in deep purple, the Dracaena Magenta Braid is a tabletop houseplant with style. Also known as the Magenta Dragon Tree, this dracaena is compact and adaptable to low light, making it perfect for coffee tables, shelves, and bookcases.

Choose Color

You might also need

Keep your dracaena looking its best with precise trimming to promote full, balanced growth.

  • Plant Snips

    $25.00

    Precision houseplant snips for trimming, pruning, and harvesting Please note: This product is not eligible for discounts and will ship separately from plant orders.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Medium—16-24" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Can cause mouth irritation and digestive reaction

Air Cleaner

Yes—Removes benzene, formaldehyde, xylene, and toluene from the air

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 16”–24″ tall (including pot)
  • Medium Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

  • No single-use plastic

  • Ecopots made from up to 80% recycled plastic

  • Plastic-free packaging

Description

With strappy green leaves edged in beautiful magenta, the Dracaena Magenta Braid is an eye-catching indoor plant. Able to thrive in low-light environments, this plant can develop a stronger magenta coloring when placed in brighter lighting conditions. Also known as the Madagascar Dragon Tree, this stately selection grows upright and outward as a vibrant focal point for any space.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Dracaena marginata 'Magenta'

Common Name(s)

Madagascar Dragon Tree, Dragon Tree, Magenta Dragon Tree
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We spent a lot of time selecting pots that not only look great but also have optimal drainage, complete with matching saucer. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.