Dracaena Tarzan

$199

A striking dracaena variety with tall, sword-like leaves, the Dracaena Tarzan is something to go wild for. Also known as the Dragon Tree, this potted tree reaches heights nearly 5 feet tall and is sure to stand out in your home.

Choose Color

You might also need

Move and rotate your dracaena with ease to promote even growth.

  • Ecopots Saucer on Wheels – (13”)

    $30.00

    Why lift when you can roll? Mobilize your large plants with the Ecopots Saucer on Wheels Please note: This product is not eligible for discounts and will ship separately from plant orders.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Extra Large—52"-60" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Can cause mouth irritation and digestive reaction

Air Cleaner

Yes—Removes benzene, formaldehyde, xylene, and toluene from the air

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 52”–60″ tall (including pot)
  • Large Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 11.8″ in diameter, 10.25″ tall
    • Saucer size: 10.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

  • No single-use plastic

  • Ecopots made from up to 80% recycled plastic

  • Plastic-free packaging

Description

A unique variety of Dracaena marginata, the Tarzan sports thick, spiky leaves atop a tall stem and requires little to no extra maintenance outside of semi-frequent waterings and bright indirect light.

Sturdy and eye-catching, this potted dracaena tree is perfect for blank walls, behind couches, or next to bookcases, filling narrow corners with its expansive foliage.

Dracaena Tarzans are easy-going indoor plants that will thrive and adapt in almost any environment, often growing well in low to medium light spaces. Plus, NASA lists dracaenas as excellent houseplants for removing harmful chemicals from the air.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Dracaena marginata 'Tarzan'

Common Name(s)

Dracaena Tarzan, Dragon Tree, Dracaena Marginata
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.