Dyckia Grape Jelly

$30

With thin purple-hued leaves adorned with small barbs, the Dyckia Grape Jelly almost resembles a sea urchin with its round, spiky appearance. A pet-friendly Bromeliad, the Grape Jelly is an easy-care plant perfect for a sunny windowsill.

Please note: This product is not eligible for discounts

Choose Color
Details & Care

Size

Small—6"-9" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Bright Indirect to Direct

Pet Friendly

Yes—Dyckias are not known to be toxic but can cause contact dermatitis or allergic reactions in sensitive individuals.

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 6″–9″ tall (including pot)
  • Small Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

A drought-tolerant member of the Bromeliad family, the Dyckia Grape Jelly is a low-maintenance plant that stores water in its deep purple leaves. Thriving in bright, indirect sunlight to full sun, this plant will become more vibrant and even darken with direct sunlight.

Native to Brazil, this plant is non-toxic to the entire family, including cats and dogs. The Grape Jelly is a fitting addition to your porch or patio during warmer months or to a sunny windowsill indoors.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Dyckia 'Grape Jelly'

Common Name(s)

Dyckia Bromeliad, Succulent Bromeliad

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.