East Indian Holly Fern

$65

Gentle fern with unique, light green striping

Choose Color

Ships within

3-5 business days

Size

Medium — 12"-14" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot)   Size Guide

Difficulty

Easy — Relatively low maintenance

Light

Medium — Bright indirect light

Pet Friendly

Yes — Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes — Removes air toxins

Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.   Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

  • No single-use plastic

  • Ecopots made from up to 80% recycled plastic

  • Plastic-free packaging

Description

The East Indian Holly Fern is a whimsical, intricate fern with deep green feathery leaves featuring light green striping. This fern will stay compact and does not grow very tall, making it a great option for a small space.

Native to China and Japan, East Indian Holly Ferns grow near streams, crevices in cliffs, and in forested areas. These ferns thrive in very moist, temperate conditions and appreciate added humidity in kitchens and bathrooms. East Indian Holly Fern can tolerate colder temperatures, but for best results keep it in warmer temperatures.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Arachnoides simplicior

Common Name(s)

East Indian Holly Fern, Shield Fern

What's Included

  • Healthy plant in its pot with premium soil — saucer included
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
  • Pot Size: Ecopots, 8" in diameter, 7" tall. Saucer Size: 6.5" in diameter
  • Plant Size: 12"-14" tall (including pot)
Buy Bloomscape Potted Holly Fern
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"Any service that allows you to order a full grown plant online and then delivers it right to your door is my kind of service!"
Kelsey, Pittsburgh, PA
"I always struggle with how much to water plants, but this plant came with care instructions!"
Kristen, Omaha, NE
"Loving my new Monstera plant...the best part—it was delivered STRAIGHT to my door, already potted, in the cutest packaging!
Kaylyn, Riverside, CA