Fatsia Japonica

$69

Striking plant with wide, pointed leaves outlined in white. Also known as Japanese Aralia

Choose Color
Details & Care

Size

Medium—14"-16" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Partial/Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic to pets

Air Cleaner

Yes—Removes toxins from air

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 14″-16″ tall (including pot)
  • Medium Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

  • No single-use plastic

  • Ecopots made from up to 80% recycled plastic

  • Plastic-free packaging

Description

With green and white variegated leaves, the Fatsia Japonica is known for its eye-catching foliage that resembles a spider’s webbing. Also known as the Japanese Aralia, this plant is fairly quick growing and requires little maintenance, preferring bright indirect light and warmer temperatures.

Native to Southern Japan, Southern Korea, and Taiwan, the Fatsia Japonica is a hardy plant that can be grown as a houseplant indoors year-round or outdoors in USDA zones 8-10.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Fatsia japonica 'Spider’s Web’

Common Name(s)

Japanese Aralia, Paper Plant, Formosa rice tree, Glossy-leaved Paper Plant, Big-leaf Paper Plant, Spider’s Web Fatsia
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We spent a lot of time selecting pots that not only look great but also have optimal drainage, complete with matching saucer. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.