Fern Mahogany

Didymochlaena truncatula

$65.00

Fern with deep brown fronds that turn to green as they age

Clear
Plant Details
Sizemedium13”-16” tall and 12-16” wide (including pot)
DifficultyEasy Relatively easy to care for
Light Levellow to partialBright indirect to medium light
Pet FriendlyYesNon-toxic and pet-friendly
Air CleanerYes Removes air toxins

Free shipping

Free shipping on all orders over $50 and nationwide delivery.

30 day guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.

Botanical Name

Didymochlaena truncatula

Common Names

Mahogany Fern, Tree Maidenhair Fern, Moon Fern, Mahogany Maidenhair, Cloak fern

Full Description

Mahogany Fern will add a dramatic touch to any home with its long fronds. New growth on this plant is mahogany in color, thus giving this fern its name. As it matures, fronds turn to a shiny green color that is equally as beautiful.

Mahogany Fern is a tropical plant. In nature, it can grow 3 feet high by 3 feet wide. In your home, it is not likely to get this large, but it can grow wonderfully if you give it a little love. Your fern prefers bright indirect light but will also do well with low light. It will greatly benefit from added humidity and will appreciate regular misting.

Product Details

  • Healthy plant in its pot with premium soil — saucer included
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
  • Pot Size: Ecopots, 8" in diameter, 7" tall
  • Plant Size (including pot): 13”-16” tall and 12-16” wide (including pot)
Buy Bloomscape Potted Fern Mahogany
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"Any service that allows you to order a full grown plant online and then delivers it right to your door is my kind of service!"
Kelsey, Pittsburgh, PA
"I always struggle with how much to water plants, but this plant came with care instructions!"
Kristen, Omaha, NE
"Loving my new Monstera plant...the best part—it was delivered STRAIGHT to my door, already potted, in the cutest packaging!
Kaylyn, Riverside, CA