Ficus Altissima Bush

$149

Beautiful and dramatic, with lemon-lime variegated leaves veined in bright yellow.

Choose Color
Details & Care

Size

Large—26"-32" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Partial/Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Can cause skin irritation and digestive reaction

Air Cleaner

Yes—Removes harmful pollutants from the air

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 26″-32″ tall (including pot)
  • Large Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 11.8″ in diameter, 10.25″ tall
    • Saucer size: 10.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

  • No single-use plastic

  • Ecopots made from up to 80% recycled plastic

  • Plastic-free packaging

Description

Featuring velvety leaves with yellow and green variegation, the Ficus Altissima Bush sports striking bright green leaves. Enjoying bright light, ample humidity, and consistent watering, this Ficus will thrive in any living space. Typical to any Ficus, the Altissima doesn’t like to be moved, so pick a bright spot and watch it grow.

Native to southern Asia and Pacific Islands, the Ficus Altissima can grow up to 40 feet tall in outdoor environments. When grown indoors, however, it isn’t likely to outgrow your space, reaching 6-8 feet in height.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Ficus altissima ‘variegata’

Common Name(s)

Altissima, Asian Council Tree, Golden Gem Rubber Tree, Neon Rubber Tree
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.