Foxtail Fern

$49

Although not technically in the fern family, the Foxtail Fern has a similar delicate appearance but requires less watering than a true fern. This plant grows in upright bushy columns that can add a fun flair to any home. Keep in indirect light to low light, and water when the soil is half dry. Maintain its bushy appearance with semi-regular pruning.

Choose Color

You might also need

Keep your fern hydrated with our minimalist watering can.

  • Small Watering Can

    $22.00

    Stylish watering can perfect for watering extra-small, small, and medium plants Please note: This product is not eligible for discounts and will ship separately from plant orders.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Small—8”-16" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 8″-16″ tall (including pot)
  • Small Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Foxtail Fern is not a true fern but is in the Asparagaceae family, and actually related to the Asparagus vegetable you would find in the grocery store. Known for its bushy upright appearance, this beautiful plant is very forgiving as it requires less frequent waterings and mistings than a traditional fern. Historically used as an outdoor foliage plant, the Foxtail Fern’s feathery leaves are popping up in homes all over the US.

The Foxtail Fern is native to Southern Africa’s rocky coast. Due to its original habitat, this plant is more forgiving in its care than a true Fern. Keep in low to indirect bright light and water when the soil is halfway dry.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Asparagus densiflorus

Common Name(s)

Foxtail Fern, Asparagus Foxtail Fern, Sprenger's asparagus

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.