Golden Barrel Cactus

$69

Round, ball-shaped cactus with low-maintenance care

Choose Color
Details & Care

Size

Medium—8"–10" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Bright Indirect to Direct

Pet Friendly

Yes— Non-toxic, but beware of the sharp spines.

Air Cleaner

Yes—Removes toxins from the air

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 8″–10″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

  • No single-use plastic

  • Ecopots made from up to 80% recycled plastic

  • Plastic-free packaging

Description

A circular cactus with bright yellow spines, the Golden Barrel Cactus is an extremely easy-care plant. Growing fairly slowly indoors, this cactus is great for those who don’t have much time to dedicate to plant care.

Native to the hot, dry desert climate of central Mexico, this cactus thrives in warm, sunny windowsills. If grown in bright direct sunlight, the Golden Barrel Cactus can produce small yellow flowers; however, this is uncommon when grown indoors.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Echinocactus grusonii

Common Name(s)

Barrel Cactus, Golden Cactus, Golden Ball, Mother-in-law’s Cushion
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.