Hoya Krohniana

$49

The Hoya Krohniana stands out with its unique silver coloring, small compact leaves, and delicate vines. Place in indirect bright light to help it grow and flower, but know it can be maintained in lower lighting. Water only when dry, but water thoroughly. This is also an easy plant to propagate; keep the cutting to grow your collection or gift it to another plant lover.

Choose Color

You might also need

Keep your hoya looking its best with precise trimming to promote full, balanced growth.

  • Plant Snips

    $25.00

    Precision houseplant snips for trimming, pruning, and harvesting Please note: This product is not eligible for discounts and will ship separately from plant orders.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Small—5"-8" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 5″-8″ tall (including pot)
  • Small Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

Hoya Krohniana is quite the standout among hoyas. These charming plants have small teardrop leaves with silver specks throughout. This hoya is perfect to cascade off of a shelf as it vines out. Like most hoyas, this is easy to care for given the right environment. With enough light, it can sprout delicately unique sweet-smelling white and yellow flowers.

This is a relatively new Hoya cultivar in the plant world. This hoya can tolerate low light, but to increase its chances of flowering, place it in indirect light. Keep this compact gem happy by watering only when the soil is dry.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Hoya krohniana 'eskimo'

Common Name(s)

Hoya Eskimo

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.