Hoya Macrophylla

$49

To hoya collectors and plant enthusiasts alike: meet the Hoya Macrophylla. This hoya’s vining, sturdy leaves are thick and textured with an ivy-white outline and green center. Keep the leaves dust-free by wiping them down regularly. Like most hoyas, this plant can adapt to low light or indirect bright light and likes to dry between waterings. Given the right light, this hoya blooms tiny scented white flowers.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also need

Keep your Hoya Macrophylla dust-free for optimal sunlight absorption and photosynthesis, which is key for healthy plants.

  • Microfiber Dusting Gloves

    $15

    Microfiber gloves are an easy, efficient way to keep dust and other debris off of your plants’ leaves, allowing for sunlight to be absorbed more easily for better plant health.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

SM—5"-10" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 5″-10″ tall (including pot)
  • Small Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The vining Hoya Macrophylla is a unique hoya that’s easy to care for and propagate. This hoya’s thick ivory and green leaves are produced along long tendrils that can also bloom tiny white flowers. This plant does not have a fast growth rate, so it won’t quickly outgrow that perfect spot.

The Hoya Macrophylla is native to Australia where you’ll find it growing on other plants and trees. You’ll notice its tendrils reaching out around it, and you can encourage large leaf growth by providing a stake or moss pole. This hoya can be placed in low to indirect bright light, and watered only when the soil volume is all the way dry. You can easily propagate through cuttings.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Hoya macrophylla

Common Name(s)

Wax Vine, Wax Plant

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.