Kale Storm Salad Mix

$35

Delicious leafy green great for salads and other recipes.

Please note: All edible plants ship on Tuesdays and Wednesdays. Most Edible Plant orders placed on Tuesdays before 12 noon ET will ship the next day.

Choose Color

Ships within

6–8 business days

Size

Small — 8"-10" tall (including pot)   Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss — Carefree

Light

Bright — Bright light to full sun

Pet Friendly

No — Edible plants for human consumption. Not meant for pet consumption.

Air Cleaner

Yes — Removes air toxins

Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.   Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

  • No single-use plastic

  • Ecopots made from up to 80% recycled plastic

  • Plastic-free packaging

Description

Kale is a great leafy green superfood that is easy to grow. You can add it to salads, pizzas, and other recipes. It needs sunshine and water to thrive, and can be cut back at any point to enjoy.

Kale Storm Salad Mix is designed to be grown indoors in your kitchen or on a sunny windowsill, but can also be grown outdoors if you have a patio or balcony! It is well suited for container gardening.

We cannot guarantee specific size specs because these plants are very quick-growing. After arrival, growth will vary on your plant depending on environmental conditions such as light, temperature, how often you water, and how often you prune.

Please note: All edible plants ship on Tuesdays and Wednesdays. Most Edible Plant orders placed on Tuesdays before 12 noon ET will ship the next day.

Additional Resources::

Botanical Name

Brassica oleracea

Common Name(s)

Kale, Superfood, Leafy Green

What's Included

  • Healthy plant in its pot with premium soil — saucer included
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
  • Pot Size: Ecopots, 6.3" in diameter, 5” tall. Saucer Size: 6" in diameter
  • Plant Size: 8"-10" tall (including pot)
Buy Bloomscape Potted Kale Storm
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"Any service that allows you to order a full grown plant online and then delivers it right to your door is my kind of service!"
Kelsey, Pittsburgh, PA
"I always struggle with how much to water plants, but this plant came with care instructions!"
Kristen, Omaha, NE
"Loving my new Monstera plant...the best part—it was delivered STRAIGHT to my door, already potted, in the cutest packaging!
Kaylyn, Riverside, CA