Oxalis Purple

$65

Colorful, purple leaves that open and close throughout the day

Choose Color
Clear
Details & Care

Does not ship to

ID

Size

MD—9"-12" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Bright Indirect to Direct

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic to cats and dogs

Air Cleaner

Yes—Removes toxins from air

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 9″-12″ tall (including pot)
  • Medium Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Purple Oxalis has deep purple leaves that open and close throughout the day, giving the appearance of “dancing” in response to bright light in the daytime and low light in the nighttime. With lively leaves and dainty white-pink flowers if given enough bright light, this plant is great for those looking for a fun and easy-going plant gift.

Native to multiple countries in South America, Purple Oxalis do best in bright indirect sunlight and can also handle direct sunlight through a window. However, if kept outside, be sure to place in the shade as it cannot tolerate direct sunlight when outside.

Botanical Name

Oxalis triangularis

Common Name(s)

Oxalis, Purple Oxalis, Shamrock Plant, False Shamrock, Love Plant, Wood Sorrel

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.