Pencil Cactus

$149 $129

The Pencil Cactus is a standout among its desert family. The long stems range from a radiant green to yellow. Its slender jointed stems are topped with petite feathery leaves. This arid beauty is hassle-free, only needing bright direct light and water when the soil is all the way dry. Wear gloves while handling as this plant oozes milky sap that can cause skin and eye irritation.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also want

Add a stylish lift to your Pencil Cactus with the Wooden Plant Stand. Available in three colors with a minimalist design, it is sure to match any home decor.

  • Wooden Plant Stand

    $50

    Beautifully display your large to XXL Bloomscape plants with our Wooden Plant Stand. Adjustable to multiple widths between 8”-12” and available in three neutral colors, this wooden stand is a sleek and minimalist design accent for any plant decor enthusiast. It’s great for use both indoors and out and makes for a thoughtful gift for the plant collector in your life.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

XL—30”-40” tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Direct Sunlight

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 30”–40″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Round Pot: 11.8″ diameter, 10.25″ tall
    • Round Saucer: 10.5″ diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Pencil Cactus’ long slender stems and brilliant green color make it the perfect plant for any desert collector or a special easy-to-care-for gift. The Pencil Cactus isn’t a true cactus but comes from a very similar family, Euphorbias. Unique to its family, the stems are topped with tiny feather-like leaves. This large euphorbia is sure to make a statement in any sunny spot.

The Pencil Cactus is native to semi-arid tropical regions of Africa and India. In the wild, the Pencil Cactus can grow up to 30 feet tall, while it can reach well over 6 feet indoors. You can keep its shape by pruning back stems at their joints. The cuttings are easily propagated to make new plants. Be sure to wear gloves as the milky sap it oozes causes skin and eye irritation. Keep in bright direct light and water only when dry.

Please note: This product is not eligible for any additional discounts.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Euphorbia tirucalli

Common Name(s)

Pencil Cactus, Pencil Tree Milk Bush, Indian Tree Spurge

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.