Peperomia Watermelon

$35

Compact peperomia with oval-shaped, silvery dark-green striped foliage and red stems. This plant resembles the watermelon fruit inside and out!

Choose Color
Details & Care

Size

Small—7”-11” tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Removes harmful toxins from the air

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 7″-11″ tall (including pot)
  • Small Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 14-16 business days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

  • No single-use plastic

  • Ecopots made from up to 80% recycled plastic

  • Plastic-free packaging

Description

Easy to care for, this Peperomia variety has light green leaves with edges varying from yellow to pink. The Peperomia Watermelon is adaptable, incredibly easy, and grows compactly when given bright indirect light and a bit of humidity.

This plant grows as a ground cover in South American rainforests. The Peperomia Watermelon is a perfect indoor houseplant gift and will make a great impact without taking up space in your home.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Peperomia argyreia

Common Name(s)

Watermelon, Watermelon Begonia
Buy Bloomscape Potted Peperomia Watermelon
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.