Ponytail Palm

$65

Fun, distinct, and hardy. This plant is low-maintenance and adaptable.

Choose Color

Size

Medium — 15"-22" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot)   Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss — Carefree

Light

Low to Partial — Low to bright indirect light

Pet Friendly

Yes — Non-toxic

Air Cleaner

Yes — Removes air toxins

Ships within

2–4 business days

Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.   Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

  • No single-use plastic

  • Pots made from up to 80% recycled plastic

  • Plastic-free packaging

Description

The Ponytail Palm is drought tolerant, slow-growing, and requires very little care. This plant is ideal for people with very little time or who travel regularly. The Ponytail Palm will be perfectly happy being watered every couple of weeks and left alone to soak up the sunlight. This distinct plant brings a little fun to any room in your home.

The Ponytail Palm is neither a palm nor a tree — it’s actually a member of the Agave family, native to the southeastern desert of Mexico. The bulb-like trunk is used to store water and the long leaves that grow from the top of the trunk resemble a ponytail.

Botanical Name

Beaucarnea recurvata

Common Name(s)

Ponytail Palm Tree, Elephant Foot Tree, Bottle Palm Tree

What's Included

  • Healthy plant in its pot with premium soil — saucer included
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
  • Pot Size: Ecopots, 8" in diameter, 7" tall. Saucer Size: 6.5" in diameter
  • Plant Size (including pot): 15"-22"  tall
Buy Potted Bloomscape Ponytail Palm Indoor Plant
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"Any service that allows you to order a full grown plant online and then delivers it right to your door is my kind of service!"
Kelsey, Pittsburgh, PA
"I always struggle with how much to water plants, but this plant came with care instructions!"
Kristen, Omaha, NE
"Loving my new Monstera plant...the best part—it was delivered STRAIGHT to my door, already potted, in the cutest packaging!
Kaylyn, Riverside, CA