Red Anthurium

$39

The Red Anthurium symbolizes hospitality with its open heart-shaped flower and inspires happiness and abundance in any home. These tropical plants will thrive year-round, in a warm sunny spot. Provide extra humidity with a mister to keep the leaves looking their best.

Choose Color

You might also need

Provide extra humidity to your Red Anthurium by using the Mister.

  • Mister

    $45.00

    Increase humidity for your plants using the Mossify Mistr, a fully rechargeable and continuous mister. With a capacity of 750ml, this mister is not only sleek and stylish, but also increases moisture levels without overwatering. Please note: This product is not eligible for discounts and will ship separately from plant orders.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Small—8”-12" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 8″-12″ tall (including pot)
  • Small Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Red Anthurium’s “flowers” are quite long-lasting. These flowers, which are actually a modified leaf called a bract, surround a spike of tiny flowers and are one of the main appealing aspects of this plant. The dazzling color of this plant can last in your home for months.

Originally found in areas of the Andes Mountain range in Columbia and Ecuador, these beauties enjoy a warm sunny spot with indirect light. The Red Anthurium will add a tropical flair to your space all year round.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Anthurium andraenum

Common Name(s)

Anthurium, Flaming Flower, Flamingo Flower, Flamingo Lily, Boy Flower, Little Boy Plant, Laceleaf, Tailflower Hawaiian Heart

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.