Red Bromeliad Guzmania

$69

This Red Bromeliad provides a vibrant splash of color that any plant parent can enjoy in their home year-round. Keep the center of the plant, known as the “vase,” halfway filled with water and water the soil sparingly. Keep in indirect light and boost humidity around your plant by using a mister.

Choose Color

You might also need

Provide your bromeliad with extra humidity using the Mister for a well-hydrated plant.

  • Mister

    $45.00

    Increase humidity for your plants using the Mossify Mistr, a fully rechargeable and continuous mister. With a capacity of 750ml, this mister is not only sleek and stylish, but also increases moisture levels without overwatering. Please note: This product is not eligible for discounts and will ship separately from plant orders.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Medium—15"-20" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Partial/Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 15″-20″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Red Bromeliad Guzmania is excellent for adding a splash of color in a sea full of green plants. Known for its tall red flower, this Bromeliad is easier to care for than it looks which makes it a great plant for beginners and expert plant lovers.

The Red Bromeliad Guzmania hails from South America. In their native habitat, they’re epiphytic, meaning they grow on other plants like trees. They get most of their water from the rainwater that their vase catches. Keep this center vase filled halfway with water at all times and you’ll have this tropical beauty thriving in your home.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Bromeliad guzmania 'salinas'

Common Name(s)

Red Bromelaid, Guzmania Salinas

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.