Sago Palm

$129 $99

With dark green, upright fronds, and a textural majestic stem, the Sago Palm combines easy-care with a dramatic architectural form. Thriving in direct to bright indirect light, this plant can easily transition outdoors for the summer. Keep a pair of pruners on hand to remove the lower fronds which naturally fade as the plant grows.

Please Note: This plant is highly toxic to pets if ingested.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also need

Add a stylish lift to your Sago Palm with the Wooden Plant Stand. Available in three colors with a minimalist design, it is sure to match any home decor.

  • Wooden Plant Stand

    $50

    Beautifully display your large to XXL Bloomscape plants with our Wooden Plant Stand. Adjustable to multiple widths between 8”-12” and available in three neutral colors, this wooden stand is a sleek and minimalist design accent for any plant decor enthusiast. It’s great for use both indoors and out and makes for a thoughtful gift for the plant collector in your life.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

LG—23"-25" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Easy—Relatively low maintenance

Light

Bright Indirect to Direct

Pet Friendly

No—Highly toxic to humans and pets if ingested

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 23″–25″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots Bell pot and saucer
    • Pot: 9.8″ diameter, 8.6″ tall
    • Saucer: 7.1″ diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

For a stately and sturdy plant, look no further than the ancient Sago Palm, a member of the cycad family estimated to have been in existence since before the Jurassic period. The stiff, dark green leaves are held upright and surround a unique bulbous stem.

Native to Japan, the Sago Palm loves hot weather and prefers to dry out between waterings. Choose an area with the brightest possible light—a few hours of direct sunlight each day are preferred, but not required. As the plant grows from the top, it will naturally shed lower leaves. Feel free to snip these leaves close to the stem with a pair of pruners. Keep your Sago Palm away from curious children and pets as this plant is toxic if ingested.

Please note: This product is not eligible for any additional discounts.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Cycas revoluta

Common Name(s)

Sago Palm, Japanese Sago Palm, King Sago Palm

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.