Sansevieria Cylindrica

$39

With its tall spear-like blades, the Sansevieria Cylindrica stands out for those looking for a unique sculptural plant. It does well in indirect bright light, but can maintain in low light. Keep the blades dust-free by wiping them down monthly.

Choose Color

You might also need

Keep your sansevieria dust-free for optimal sunlight absorption and photosynthesis, which is key for healthy plants.

  • Microfiber Dusting Gloves

    $15.00

    Microfiber gloves are an easy, efficient way to keep dust and other debris off of your plants’ leaves, allowing for sunlight to be absorbed more easily for better plant health. Please Note: This product is not eligible for discounts and will ship separately from plant orders.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Small—10"-15" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 10″-15″ tall (including pot)
  • Small Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Sansevieria Cylindrica is a great plant for beginners thanks to its forgiving nature and minimal care requirements. It’s an interesting addition to any collection thanks to its narrow spear-like blades.

Native to Southeast Africa, this plant gets its name from its tall cylinder-shaped blades. These unique blades make it the perfect plant for a narrow or corner spot in your home. Due to its native dry climate, the Sansevieria Cylindrica thrives with infrequent watering and average humidity and will be happy in those hard-to-fill low-light spots in your home.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Sansevieria cylindrica

Common Name(s)

Cylindrical Snake Plant, African Spear, Spear Sansevieria

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.