Sansevieria Sayuri

$149

Architectural and sturdy. This plant is easy to care for and highly adaptable to most conditions. Also known as a Snake Plant and Mother-in-Law’s Tongue

Choose Color

You might also need

Display your Sansevieria Sayuri in style with our mid-century modern plant stands.

  • Adjustable Wooden Plant Stand

    $45.00

    Beautifully display your large and extra-large plants with our Wooden Plant Stand. Adjustable to multiple widths between 9”-12”, this wooden stand displays plants at heights of 7" or 10" and is a sleek, minimalist design accent for any plant decor enthusiast. Please note: This product is not eligible for discounts and will ship separately from plant orders.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Large—26"-34" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—can cause mouth irritation and digestive reaction

Air Cleaner

Yes—removes formaldehyde from the air

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 26-34″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 11.8″ in diameter, 10.25″ tall
    • Saucer size: 10.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

  • No single-use plastic

  • Ecopots made from up to 80% recycled plastic

  • Plastic-free packaging

Description

Sansevieria Sayuri has stiff, upright, sword-like leaves that are silvery gray to light green in color. Its architectural nature and interesting coloring makes it a natural choice for modern and contemporary interior designs.

If you’re new to plant ownership or are simply looking for an easy-care houseplant, a Sansevieria is the plant for you. This hardy plant remains popular because of its adaptability to a wide range of growing conditions. It can withstand full sun and handle low light—though it will do best in bright indirect sunlight. And because the Sansevieria is native to the arid deserts of West Africa, it does not require much water, especially in the winter.

NASA research has shown that Sansevieria purify and clean indoor areas by removing toxins such as formaldehyde and benzene. Since they produce oxygen mainly at night, Sansevieria make excellent bedroom companions.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Sansevieria ‘Sayuri’

Common Name(s)

Snake Plant, Mother-in-Law’s Tongue, Bowstring Hemp, Silver Sansevieria

What's Included

  • Healthy plant in its pot with premium soil — saucer included
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
  • Pot Size: Ecopots, 11.8" in diameter, 10.25" tall. Saucer Size: 10.5" in diameter
  • Plant size: 26"-34" tall (including pot)
Buy Bloomscape Potted Sansevieria Sayuri
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.>

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.