Sarracenia Pitcher Plant

$49

Bring the wonders of carnivorous plants to your home with the Sarracenia Pitcher Plant. It’s as beautiful as it is deadly (only if you’re an insect of course!) with green pitchers laced with intricate purple veins. Insects are attracted by a trail of nectar-secreting glands that extend downward along the top and into the interior of the pitcher. Once trapped inside the plant will slowly digest its prey.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also need

Boost the humidity in the air around your Sarracenia Pitcher Plant with this stylish mister. A humid environment will help your tropical foliage thrive, avoiding brown, crispy leaves.

  • Mister

    $50

    Increase humidity for your plants using the fully rechargeable Mossify Mistr. With one click, you will have a continuous fine mist to provide extra humidity to all of your tropical foliage. With a capacity of 750ml, this sleek and stylish mister will have your plants thanking you for the additional moisture in the air.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

SM—8”-11" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Moderate—Needs a bit of extra care

Light

Bright Indirect to Direct

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 8″-11″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

Watch nature in action with the unique Sarracenia Pitcher Plant. This carnivorous plant makes the perfect gift for yourself or other plant thrill-seekers. Much like a siren’s song, the beautiful Sarracenia Pitcher Plant lures its unsuspecting prey with its naturally produced sweet-smelling nectar. Once its meal has made it inside it is slowly digested by the plant, fueling more growth.

The Sarracenia Pitcher Plant is native to the bogs and wetlands of the Southeastern United States. They prefer indirect to bright light, with the purple veins becoming more prominent with higher light. Water the potting medium to keep it evenly moist, and fill the pitchers ¼ full with rain or distilled water. Keep the humidity around the plant high and avoid drafty areas.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Sarracenia purpurea

Common Name(s)

Nothern Pitcher Plant, Purple Pitcher Plant, Pitcher Plant

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.