Schefflera Amate

Schefflera actinophylla ‘Amate’

$195.00

Fun and easy houseplant, with dramatic umbrella-shaped leaf formations

Clear
Plant Details
Sizexlarge36"-42" tall (including pot)
DifficultyCarefreeVery easy, great for beginners
Light Levellow to partialBright indirect light
Pet FriendlyNoToxic and not pet-friendly
Air CleanerYesReleases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

Free shipping

Free shipping on all orders over $50 and nationwide delivery.

30 day guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.

Botanical Name

Schefflera actinophylla ‘Amate’

Common Names

Australian Umbrella Tree, Queensland umbrella tree, octopus tree, Amate

Full Description

Schefflera is a lively and lush houseplant that features leaves that form a pattern that looks like an umbrella. This gives it its common name ‘Umbrella Tree’ and makes it a fun addition to any home. It makes for a great houseplant as it is very tolerant of indoor conditions.

Schefflera is native to Australia, as well as New Guinea. It loves bright indirect light and higher humidity but will do well in almost any environment. It can grow 6 feet tall indoors given the right conditions.

Product Details

  • Healthy plant in its pot with premium soil — Saucer included
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
  • Plant size (including pot): 36"-42" tall (including pot)
  • Pot Size: Ecopots, 11.8" in diameter, 10.25" tall
schefflera plant
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"Any service that allows you to order a full grown plant online and then delivers it right to your door is my kind of service!"
Kelsey, Pittsburgh, PA
"I always struggle with how much to water plants, but this plant came with care instructions!"
Kristen, Omaha, NE
"Loving my new Monstera plant...the best part—it was delivered STRAIGHT to my door, already potted, in the cutest packaging!
Kaylyn, Riverside, CA