Variegated Schefflera Arboricola

$69

A playful houseplant with umbrella-shaped leaf formations spotted with cream and green, the Variegated Schefflera Arboricola is a petite version of our larger Schefflera Arboricola Tree. Enjoying low to bright indirect light and infrequent waterings.

Choose Color
Details & Care

Size

Medium—12”-16” tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Purifies the air

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 12”-16” tall (including pot)
  • Medium Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

  • No single-use plastic

  • Ecopots made from up to 80% recycled plastic

  • Plastic-free packaging

Description

An undemanding houseplant, the Variegated Schefflera Arboricola is a graceful tabletop version of the larger Schefflera Arboricola Tree. With small, oval-shaped leaves spotted with cream coloring, the Arboricola is known as the Octopus plant due to its leaves arranged in a circular fashion in groups of five to nine offshoots.

A slow-growing houseplant, the Schefflera Arboricola is both undemanding and low-maintenance, making for a great addition to smaller spaces with limited time for plant care.

Native to Taiwan and South China, the Variegated Schefflera Arboricola enjoys low to bright indirect light and the occasional boost of humidity from time to time.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Heptapleurum arboricola ‘Variegata’

Common Name(s)

Variegated Schefflera, Dwarf Umbrella, Dwarf Schefflera, Parasol Plant, Hawaiian Schefflera, Octopus plant, Small-leaved Schefflera
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We spent a lot of time selecting pots that not only look great but also have optimal drainage, complete with matching saucer. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.