Silver Lady Fern

$99

The whimsical and elegant Silver Lady Fern will bring the look of an enchanted forest to your very own home. Known for its quick growth and tall stature, this fern commands attention as a centerpiece or complements any growing indoor jungle. This lush feather-like fern is perfect for someone who doesn’t mind giving a little more attention. The Silver Lady Fern prefers bright indirect light, to dry just slightly between waterings, and to be kept in a warm, humid environment.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also need

Boost the humidity in the air around your Silver Lady Fern with this stylish mister. A humid environment will help your tropical foliage thrive, avoiding brown, crispy leaves.

  • Mister

    $50

    Increase humidity for your plants using the fully rechargeable Mossify Mistr. With one click, you will have a continuous fine mist to provide extra humidity to all of your tropical foliage. With a capacity of 750ml, this sleek and stylish mister will have your plants thanking you for the additional moisture in the air.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

LG—22"-26" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Easy—Relatively low maintenance

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 22″-26″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots Bell pot and saucer
    • Pot: 9.8″ diameter, 8.6″ tall
    • Saucer: 7.1″ diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Silver Lady Fern’s tall green fronds are sure to be the focal point of anyone’s collection. This fern is known to grow more quickly than other tree ferns, making this the ideal plant for filling out that perfect spot. With a little added attention, this fern will flourish for years to come.

The Silver Lady Fern is native to the tropics of Vanuatu and Fiji. This fern thrives in indirect light – too little light, and the growth will slow. Keep away from extended periods of direct light. Water when the soil volume is 25% dry. Dry crispy fronds will appear if the humidity is too low.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Oceaniopteris gibba

Common Name(s)

Silver Lady Fern, Dwarf Tree Fern

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.