ZZ Plant

$149

With graceful layered leaves, the hardy ZZ Plant is a statement plant that can reach up to 2.5 feet tall. This drought-tolerant plant is tough, beautiful, and nearly indestructible.

Choose Color

You might also need

Display your ZZ Plant in style with our mid-century modern plant stands.

  • Adjustable Wooden Plant Stand

    $50.00

    Beautifully display your large and extra-large plants with our Wooden Plant Stand. Adjustable to multiple widths between 9”-12”, this wooden stand displays plants at heights of 7" or 10" and is a sleek, minimalist design accent for any plant decor enthusiast. Please note: This product is not eligible for discounts and will ship separately from plant orders.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Large—24"-33" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—can cause mouth irritation and digestive reaction

Air Cleaner

Yes—removes formaldehyde from air

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 24″-33″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 11.8″ in diameter, 10.25″ tall
    • Saucer size: 10.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

This indoor plant is resilient, making it fitting for the forgetful plant owner. The easy-care ZZ Plant is able to survive for weeks without water and will grow well in any light except direct sunlight.

With elegant, wand-like stems that taper to a point, this foliage plant has shiny, oval-shaped leaves which give it a distinctive feathered appearance. Also great as an air cleaner, the ZZ Plant removes harmful chemicals such as formaldehyde from the air of your home or office.

Native to East Africa, this plant requires very little water and does best when it is basically ignored. If you’re looking for a hands-off plant that makes a statement, the ZZ Plant is it!

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Zamioculcas zamiifolia

Common Name(s)

ZZ Plant, Zanzibar Gem, Welcome Plant, Cardboard Plant
Buy Bloomscape Potted ZZ Plant

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.