Ficus Ginseng

$49

If you’ve ever thought about getting into the world of Bonsai, the Ficus Ginseng is a great place to start. This popular, beginner-friendly tree is quite easy to care for compared to other Bonsai. With its fun and dramatically shaped trunk surrounded by green, glossy leaves, this impressive plant will make a statement in your home. Keep it in a humid environment with bright, indirect light, and prune it occasionally with a pair of plant snips to keep its compact shape.

Choose Pot Color
Clear

You might also need

Keep your plants looking their best with precise trimming to promote full, balanced growth.

  • *

    Plant Snips

    $25

    These high-quality, stainless steel Plant Snips will prune, trim, and harvest with ease! This versatile tool is great for use on indoor and outdoor plants. These snips work well for plants with medium-sized stems, such as philodendrons, pothos, tradescantias, and sansevierias. Wipe the blades with rubbing alcohol between each snip to avoid spreading any bacteria between plants.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

SM—15”-20” tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Easy—Relatively low maintenance

Light

Partial/Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 15”-20” tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5” tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Winter Shipping Notice

Based on your shipping location, this plant is currently unavailable for purchase. Please check back when the threat of damaging temperatures has passed in your area to ensure your plant is protected.

For certain shipping locations, this plant is unavailable for purchase until we can ensure it will be protected from damaging temperatures. Based on your shipping location, this plant is currently available for purchase.

Shipping to Unknown ( )
Plants start shipping week of Unknown.

Free Shipping

Get free standard shipping when you spend $150 or more. Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free. Learn More

Description

The Ficus Ginseng is a stately tropical tree with a compact nature. This plant is quite popular among Bonsai enthusiasts for its ease of care. With a unique, bulbous trunk surrounded by a condensed canopy of green leaves, this plant will surely stand out in any space. Prune the tree back occasionally to keep its dense shape and encourage new growth.

The Ficus Ginseng is native to the tropics and subtropics of Southern Asia and Australia. It prefers warm temperatures, bright indirect light, and high humidity. This plant is fairly low maintenance and is forgiving if you forget to water it occasionally, making it a great option for a houseplant.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Ficus microcarpa ‘Ginseng’

Common Name(s)

Chinese Banyan, Malayan Banyan, Indian Laurel, Curtain Fig, Gajumaru, Ginseng Ficus Bonsai

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.