Snake Plant

$29

If you’re new to the indoor plant game or are simply looking for an easy-care houseplant, the Snake Plant is the plant for you. This hardy plant is renowned for its adaptability and its classic sword-like leaves. It can withstand full sun and handle low light—though it will do best in bright indirect sunlight. The Snake Plant is also drought tolerant, making it able to take a little neglect. Keep its sturdy leaves dust-free by wiping them regularly.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also need

Keep your Snake Plant dust-free for optimal sunlight absorption and photosynthesis, which is key for healthy plants.

  • Microfiber Dusting Gloves

    $15

    Microfiber gloves are an easy, efficient way to keep dust and other debris off of your plants’ leaves, allowing for sunlight to be absorbed more easily for better plant health.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

XS—8"–12" tall (including ceramic pot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 8″–12″ tall (including pot)
  • Small clay pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 4″ in diameter, 3.75″ tall
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The timeless Snake Plant, or sansevieria, is one of the most beloved indoor houseplants thanks to its sturdy upright leaves, green markings, and adaptability to almost any environment. These plants can adapt to any indoor lighting and like to dry between waterings which makes them the ideal no-fuss plant.

The Snake Plant is native to the arid deserts of Africa but has acclimated to homes across the globe. This ridged plant can be placed in low to bright light, but prefers indirect bright light. Water only when the soil volume is 100% dry. Keep an eye out for “pups” produced by the mother plant, which can easily be propagated to expand your jungle or add to someone else’s.

Please note: This product is not eligible for discounts.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Dracaena trifasciata

Common Name(s)

Snake Plant, Sansevieria, Mother in Law's Tongue
Buy Bloomscape Potted Tough Stuff Collection

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.