Whale Fin Sansevieria

$79

Making a huge statement with just one leaf, the Whale Fin Sansevieria is quite the standout among houseplants. These Sansevierias do well with infrequent waterings and can tolerate low to indirect bright light. Dust regularly to deter pests and keep the unique dappled pattern looking its best.

Choose Pot Color
Clear
Details & Care

Size

MD—16"-22" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Easy Care

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 16″-22″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Winter Shipping Notice

Based on your shipping location, this plant is currently unavailable for purchase. Please check back when the threat of damaging temperatures has passed in your area to ensure your plant is protected.

For certain shipping locations, this plant is unavailable for purchase until we can ensure it will be protected from damaging temperatures. Based on your shipping location, this plant is currently available for purchase.

Shipping to Unknown ( )
Plants start shipping week of Unknown.

Free Shipping

Get free standard shipping when you spend $150 or more. Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free. Learn More

Description

The much sought-after Sansevieria Masoniana gets its common name “Whale Fin Sansevieria” from its unique broad-leaf. Like most Sansevierias, the Whale Fin is a slow grower, but its leaves can get much larger than its relatives.

Native to the African Congo, the Whale Fin Sansevieria is drought-tolerant making it the perfect plant for those who tend to forget a strict watering schedule. It can also tolerate a wide variety of lighting conditions from low to indirect bright light.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Dracaena masoniana

Common Name(s)

Whale Fin, Whale Fin Snake Plant

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.