Sansevieria Moonshine

$69

A rare and stunning statement plant with stunning blue-silver leaves

Choose Color

You might also need

Keep your sansevieria dust-free for optimal sunlight absorption and photosynthesis, which is key for healthy plants.

  • Microfiber Dusting Gloves

    $15.00

    Microfiber gloves are an easy, efficient way to keep dust and other debris off of your plants’ leaves, allowing for sunlight to be absorbed more easily for better plant health. Please Note: This product is not eligible for discounts and will ship separately from plant orders.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Medium—11"-14" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—can cause mouth irritation and digestive reaction

Air Cleaner

Yes—removes formaldehyde from air

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 11″-14″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

This unique silver-leafed form of the familiar and foolproof Sansevieria makes an unusual addition to your plant family. Its succulent 3-4” wide leaves store water making it a very drought tolerant plant.

If you’re new to plant ownership or are simply looking for an easy-care houseplant,Sansevieria is the plant for youThis hardy plant remains popular because of its adaptability to a wide range of growing conditions. It can withstand full sun and handle low light—though it will do best in indirect sunlight. And because the Sansevieria is native to the arid deserts of West Africa, it does not require much water, especially in the winter.

NASA research has shown that Sansevierias purify and clean indoor areas by removing toxins such as formaldehyde and benzene. Since they produce oxygen mainly at night, a Sansevieria makes excellent bedroom companions.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Sansevieria robusta ‘Moonshine’

Common Name(s)

Futura Silver Offset, Sansevieria Moonshine, Moonshine Snake Plant, Mother-in-Law’s Tongue Moonshine
Buy Bloomscape Potted Sansevieria Moonshine

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.