Sansevieria

$149

Architectural and sturdy, this plant is easy to care for and highly adaptable. Also known as a Snake Plant and Mother-in-Law’s Tongue.

Choose Pot Color
Clear

You might also want

Add a stylish lift to your Sansevieria with the Wooden Plant Stand. Available in three colors with a minimalist design, it is sure to match any home decor.

  • *

    Wooden Plant Stand

    $50

    Beautifully display your large to XXL Bloomscape plants with our Wooden Plant Stand. Adjustable to multiple widths between 8”-12” and available in three neutral colors, this wooden stand is a sleek and minimalist design accent for any plant decor enthusiast. It’s great for use both indoors and out and makes for a thoughtful gift for the plant collector in your life.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

XL—28"-36" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Easy Care

Light

All Light Levels

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 28″-36″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Round Pot: 11.8″ diameter, 10.25″ tall
    • Round Saucer: 10.5″ diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Winter Shipping Notice

Based on your shipping location, this plant is currently unavailable for purchase. Please check back when the threat of damaging temperatures has passed in your area to ensure your plant is protected.

For certain shipping locations, this plant is unavailable for purchase until we can ensure it will be protected from damaging temperatures. Based on your shipping location, this plant is currently available for purchase.

Shipping to Unknown ( )
Plants start shipping week of Unknown.

Free Shipping

Get free standard shipping when you spend $150 or more. Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free. Learn More

Description

Sansevierias have stiff, upright, sword-like leaves. Its architectural nature makes it a natural choice for modern and contemporary interior designs.

If you’re new to plant ownership or are simply looking for an easy-care houseplant, the Sansevieria is the plant for you. This hardy plant remains popular because of its adaptability to a wide range of growing conditions. It can withstand full sun and handle low light, though it will do best in indirect sunlight. And because the Sansevieria is native to the arid deserts of West Africa, it does not require much water, especially in the winter.

NASA research has shown that Sansevierias purify and clean indoor air by removing toxins such as formaldehyde and benzene. Since they produce oxygen mainly at night, Sansevierias make excellent bedroom companions.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Sansevieria trifasciata

Common Name(s)

Snake Plant, Mother-in-Law’s Tongue
Buy Bloomscape Potted Sansevieria

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.