Cat Palm

$199

The Cat Palm is sure to become a favorite thanks to its lush tropical appearance and dense green foliage. The Cat Palm’s fluffy leaves and short trunk give the feeling of a jungle oasis in your very own home. As one of our fullest plants, this palm is ready to make a statement. The Cat Palm is easy to care for and prefers indirect bright light.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also need

Easily mobilize your hard-to-lift plant with the saucer on wheels. It makes cleaning, watering, rearranging, and rotating your plants a breeze.

  • *

    Ecopots Saucer on Wheels – (13”)

    $35

    Why lift when you can roll? Our Ecopots Saucer on Wheels is a great way to mobilize your larger, heavier, hard-to-lift plants, such as palms, dracaenas, monsteras, and more. It makes cleaning, watering, and rearranging your plants a breeze.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

XXL—42"-48" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Partial/Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes— Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Removes formaldehyde from air

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 42″–48″ tall (including pot)
  • Large Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 11.8″ in diameter, 10.25″ tall
    • Saucer size: 10.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Cat Palm offers a vibrant tropical flair without all the maintenance. The long wispy green leaves arch from compact trunks giving it a luxuriant appearance. This Palm grows fuller and bushier as it ages, making it ideal for open spaces. The Cat Palm is low maintenance, which makes for the perfect living room-ready addition or striking office decor. Unlike most palms, the Cat Palm does not need direct sunlight and will thrive in the filtered, indirect bright light found in most homes.

The Cat Palm is found in the forests of Mexico where it lives in the shade of larger trees. Indoors, it prefers bright indirect light. Take care to keep this palm out of prolonged direct sun exposure which can scorch the foliage. Watering when the soil is about halfway dry will keep it thriving for years to come.

Please note: The variation leaf size shape for the Cat Palm may vary.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Chamaedorea cataractarum

Common Name(s)

Cat Palm, Cascade Palm, Cataract Palm

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.