Money Tree

$169

Popular for its use in Feng Shui, the Money Tree is a pet-friendly and air-purifying plant with large star-shaped leaves and a braided trunk to give your home a tropical feel.

Choose Color

You might also want

Display your Money Tree in style with our mid-century modern plant stands.

  • Adjustable Wooden Plant Stand

    $50.00

    Beautifully display your large and extra-large plants with our Wooden Plant Stand. Adjustable to multiple widths between 9”-12”, this wooden stand displays plants at heights of 7" or 10" and is a sleek, minimalist design accent for any plant decor enthusiast. Please note: This product is not eligible for discounts and will ship separately from plant orders.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Large—32”-40” tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 32”-40” tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 11.8″ in diameter, 10.25″ tall
    • Saucer size: 10.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

Composed of several Pachinra aquatica plants braided together, the Money Tree resembles both a tree and a palm. Native from Mexico to northern South America where it grows up to 60 feet tall outdoors, this is a commonly found houseplant in East Asia where the braided trunk cultivation was popularized.

The Money Tree was named after the Feng Shui belief that it will foster positive energy and bring good luck to its owner. This plant may also reduce stress, anxiety, and may also help to relieve sleeping disorders.

A Clean Air Study by NASA named the Money Tree as one of the most effective houseplants for clearing toxins from the air of your home.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Pachira aquatica

Common Name(s)

Money Tree, Good Luck Tree, Malabar Chestnut, Saba Nut, Guiana Chestnut, Wild Kapock Tree, Mexican Money Tree
Buy Bloomscape Potted Money Tree

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.