Sansevieria Zeylanica

$39

If you’re new to the indoor plant game or are simply looking for an easy-care houseplant, the Sansevieria is the plant for you. This hardy plant is renowned for its adaptability and its classic sword-like leaves. While it does best in bright indirect sunlight, it can truly withstand all light levels from full sun to low light. The Sansevieria is also drought tolerant, making it able to take a little neglect. Keep its sturdy leaves dust-free by wiping them regularly.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also need

Every plant parent needs a watering can. Stylishly hydrate your plants with this charming 1.5 L Watering Can, available in four beautiful colors.

  • *

    Watering Can

    $29

    This charming Watering Can is a must-have tool in your plant care supplies. Available in four beautiful colors, each will hold 1.5 liters of water and is made of 100% recyclable plastic. With a removable rainfall head and a traditional design, this classic essential adds both form and function to your gardening arsenal.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

SM—7”-18” tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 7”-18” tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5” tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The timeless Sansevieria is one of the most beloved indoor houseplants thanks to its sturdy upright leaves, green markings, and adaptability to almost any environment. These plants can adapt to any indoor lighting and like to dry between waterings, making them the ideal no-fuss plant.

The Sansevieria is native to the arid deserts of Africa but has acclimated to homes across the globe. This rugged plant can be placed in low to direct light, but prefers indirect bright light. Water only when the soil volume is 100% dry. Keep an eye out for “pups” produced by the mother plant, which can easily be propagated to expand your jungle or add to someone else’s.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Dracaena zeylanica

Common Name(s)

Snake Plant, Zeylanica Snake Plant, Sansevieria, Mother-in-laws Tongue, Variegated Snake Plant, Devil's Tongue

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.