Blue Star Fern

$99

The dramatic leaf shape of the Blue Star Fern lends a unique texture with a soft blue-green color. An easy-care houseplant, this fern can adapt to any level of indirect sunlight and does not require added humidity to thrive. Encourage new fronds to grow by keeping it trimmed and well-watered.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also need

Add a stylish lift to your Blue Star Fern with the Wooden Plant Stand. Available in three colors with a minimalist design, it is sure to match any home decor.

  • Wooden Plant Stand

    $50

    Beautifully display your large to XXL Bloomscape plants with our Wooden Plant Stand. Adjustable to multiple widths between 8”-12” and available in three neutral colors, this wooden stand is a sleek and minimalist design accent for any plant decor enthusiast. It’s great for use both indoors and out and makes for a thoughtful gift for the plant collector in your life.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

LG—22"-26" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Easy—Relatively low maintenance

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 22″–26″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots Bell pot and saucer
    • Pot: 9.8″ diameter, 8.6″ tall
    • Saucer: 7.1″ diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Blue Star Fern features elegant, arching fronds in a soft shade of blue-green. In bright indirect light this plant grows rapidly, and can also do well in lower light conditions, making it an easy and adaptable houseplant. The fronds form star-like shapes as they mature, giving it the fitting name of “Blue Star.”

The Blue Star Fern is native to the southeastern US, the Caribbean, and South America. It grows in tropical forests as an epiphyte—a type of plant that can grow on trees and other plants. This fern prefers well-draining soil that is kept moist but not soggy, so water when the soil volume is half dry. It can thrive in average to above-average household humidity.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Phlebodium aureum

Common Name(s)

Footed Blue Star Fern, Golden Polypody

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.